Event Monitor
Sign in

United States › Mountain West

Mountain West Right Now

281 counties · Every county as a list

6 Counties: Official Warning

Back to every count

TopicCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See
Weather6672620
Safety00655220
Roads And Transit002175104
Government0002810
Local News0002792
Health030170108
Power0002810

Counties counted by each topic’s status; each number lists its counties, linked to that topic on each county’s page.

StateCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See

This map needs WebGL, which this browser does not offer. What it shows is on this page as text.

Mountain West, coloured by each county’s status right now. Click a county to open its page.

Official Warnings In Effect, Quoted

8 official warnings in effect on 6 counties, newest first, quoted as issued.

Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 9:02PM MDT until October 29 at 11:00PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has extended the * Flash Flood Warning for... Northeastern Luna County in southwestern New Mexico... * Until 1100 PM MDT. * At 902 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 2 and 3 inches of rain have fallen. Flooding impacts will continue, but no additional rainfall is expected. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Uvas Valley.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 9:02 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 11:00 PM MDT · Luna County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 8:52PM MDT until October 29 at 10:00PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has extended the * Flash Flood Warning for... Central Luna County in southwestern New Mexico... * Until 1000 PM MDT. * At 852 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 1 and 2 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.1 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Deming.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 8:52 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 10:00 PM MDT · Luna County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 8:02PM MDT until October 29 at 11:00PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Central Grant County in southwestern New Mexico... * Until 1100 PM MDT. * At 802 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 0.75 and 1.25 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.5 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Tyrone, Oak Grove, White Signal, Mangas Valley, Tyrone Mine and Wind Canyon.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 8:02 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 11:00 PM MDT · Grant County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 7:56PM MDT until October 29 at 11:00PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Northwestern Dona Ana County in south central New Mexico... Southern Sierra County in south central New Mexico... * Until 1100 PM MDT. * At 756 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 1 and 1.5 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.25 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Life threatening flash flooding. Thunderstorms producing flash flooding. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Life threatening flash flooding of creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Garfield. According to the Elephant Butte Irrigation District, there is significant water in the watershed upstream of Mcleod Dam with uncertainty in the integrity of the dam.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be aware of your surroundings and do not drive on flooded roads. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 7:56 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 11:00 PM MDT · Doña Ana County, NM, Sierra County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 7:19PM MDT until October 29 at 10:15PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... West Central Dona Ana County in south central New Mexico... Southern Sierra County in south central New Mexico... Northeastern Luna County in southwestern New Mexico... * Until 1015 PM MDT. * At 719 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 0.5 and 1.5 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 1 inch are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Hatch, Salem, Derry, Garfield and Uvas Valley.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 7:19 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 10:15 PM MDT · Doña Ana County, NM, Luna County, NM, Sierra County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 6:51PM MDT until October 29 at 9:45PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Northeastern Dona Ana County in south central New Mexico... Northwestern Otero County in south central New Mexico... East Central Sierra County in south central New Mexico... * Until 945 PM MDT. * At 651 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 1 and 1.5 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.5 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Northrup Landing.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 6:51 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 9:45 PM MDT · Doña Ana County, NM, Otero County, NM, Sierra County, NM
Flood Warning
“Flood Warning issued October 29 at 6:46PM MDT until October 30 at 12:00PM MDT by NWS Albuquerque NM”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Flooding caused by a levee breach is occurring in the San Francisco area near Bernardo. * WHERE...North Central Socorro County in central New Mexico... * WHEN...Until noon MDT Friday. * IMPACTS...Flooding of rivers, creeks, streams, and other low-lying and flood-prone locations is occurring. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS... - At 646 PM MDT, emergency management reported flooding occurring in the warned area. - Some locations that will experience flooding include... La Joya, Bernardo, San Francisco, and Contreras. - http://www.weather.gov/safety/flood
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 6:46 PM MDT · expires Oct 30, 12:00 PM MDT · Socorro County, NM
Flood Warning
“Flood Warning issued October 29 at 6:41PM MDT until October 30 at 12:00PM MDT by NWS Albuquerque NM”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Flooding caused by excessive rainfall continues. * WHERE...South Central Socorro County in central New Mexico... * WHEN...Until noon MDT Friday. * IMPACTS...Flooding of rivers, creeks, streams, and other low-lying and flood-prone locations is imminent or occurring. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS... - At 639 PM MDT, emergency management reported flooding continuing in the warned area. - Flooding was reported in Socorro County in the Escondida and Pueblito Communities. Several roads have been rendered impassible near San Pedro. - Some locations that will experience flooding include... Socorro, San Antonio, Bosque Del Apache Refuge, Escondida, Lemitar, San Acacia, Laborcita, Luis Lopez and Chamizal. - http://www.weather.gov/safety/flood
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 6:41 PM MDT · expires Oct 30, 12:00 PM MDT · Socorro County, NM

Published In The Last 24 Hours

More (52)