Event Monitor
Sign in

United States › Mountain West

Mountain West Right Now

281 counties · Every county as a list

12 Counties: Active

Back to every count

TopicCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See
Weather4692620
Safety00457220
Roads And Transit002174105
Government0002810
Local News0002792
Health031168109
Power0002810

Counties counted by each topic’s status; each number lists its counties, linked to that topic on each county’s page.

StateCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See

This map needs WebGL, which this browser does not offer. What it shows is on this page as text.

Mountain West, coloured by each county’s status right now. Click a county to open its page.

Official Warnings In Effect, Quoted

4 official warnings in effect on 4 counties, newest first, quoted as issued.

Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 5:02PM MDT until October 29 at 6:30PM MDT by NWS Albuquerque NM”
The full text, as issued
At 502 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 1.25 and 3.75 inches of rain have fallen on saturated soils northwest and west of Floyd. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.25 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Floyd.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 5:02 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 6:30 PM MDT · Roosevelt County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 4:54PM MDT until October 29 at 8:00PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Northwestern Otero County in south central New Mexico... * Until 800 PM MDT. * At 454 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 1 and 1.5 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.25 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Mainly rural areas of Northern Otero County.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Remain alert for flooding even in locations not receiving rain. Arroyos, streams, and rivers can become raging killer currents in a matter of minutes, even from distant rainfall. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 4:54 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 8:00 PM MDT · Otero County, NM
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 4:14PM MDT until October 29 at 7:15PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Southwestern Hidalgo County in southwestern New Mexico... * Until 715 PM MDT. * At 414 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 0.5 and 1.5 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.5 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Mainly rural areas of Southwestern Hidalgo County.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be aware of your surroundings and do not drive on flooded roads. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 4:14 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 7:15 PM MDT · Hidalgo County, NM
Flood Warning
“Flood Warning issued October 28 at 6:40PM MDT until October 29 at 6:45PM MDT by NWS Albuquerque NM”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Flooding caused by excessive rainfall is occurring. * WHERE...South Central Socorro County in central New Mexico... * WHEN...Until 645 PM MDT Thursday. * IMPACTS...Flooding of rivers, creeks, streams, and other low-lying and flood-prone locations is imminent or occurring. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS... - At 638 PM MDT, emergency management reported flooding in the warned area. Flooding is already occurring. - Flooding was reported in Socorro County in the Escondida and Pueblito Communities. Several roads have been rendered impassible near San Pedro. - Some locations that will experience flooding include... Socorro, San Antonio, Bosque Del Apache Refuge, Escondida, Lemitar, San Acacia, Laborcita, Luis Lopez and Chamizal. - http://www.weather.gov/safety/flood
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be especially cautious at night when it is harder to recognize the dangers of flooding.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 28, 6:40 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 6:45 PM MDT · Socorro County, NM

Published In The Last 24 Hours

More (52)