Event Monitor
Sign in

United States › South

South Right Now

470 counties · Every county as a list

1 County: Official Warning

Back to every count

TopicCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See
Weather1014680
Safety001536419
Roads And Transit002145323
Government0004700
Local News0004700
Health022339127
Power0014690

Counties counted by each topic’s status; each number lists its counties, linked to that topic on each county’s page.

StateCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See

This map needs WebGL, which this browser does not offer. What it shows is on this page as text.

South, coloured by each county’s status right now. Click a county to open its page.

Official Warnings In Effect, Quoted

2 official warnings in effect on 1 county, newest first, quoted as issued.

Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 4:27PM MDT until October 29 at 7:15PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Northeastern El Paso County in western Texas... * Until 715 PM MDT. * At 427 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Between 1 and 1.5 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 1 inch are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Far East El Paso, Homestead Meadows and Butterfield.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Be aware of your surroundings and do not drive on flooded roads. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 4:27 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 7:15 PM MDT · El Paso County, TX
Flash Flood Warning
“Flash Flood Warning issued October 29 at 3:40PM MDT until October 29 at 6:30PM MDT by NWS El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa NM”
The full text, as issued
FFWEPZ The National Weather Service in El Paso Tx/Santa Teresa has issued a * Flash Flood Warning for... Northeastern El Paso County in western Texas... * Until 630 PM MDT. * At 340 PM MDT, Doppler radar indicated thunderstorms producing heavy rain across the warned area. Up to 1.75 inches of rain have fallen. Additional rainfall amounts up to 0.5 inches are possible in the warned area. Flash flooding is ongoing or expected to begin shortly. HAZARD...Flash flooding caused by thunderstorms. SOURCE...Radar indicated. IMPACT...Flash flooding of small creeks and streams, urban areas, highways, streets and underpasses as well as other poor drainage and low-lying areas. * Some locations that will experience flash flooding include... Hueco Tanks and Hueco Mountain Estates.
Turn around, don't drown when encountering flooded roads. Most flood deaths occur in vehicles. Please report observed flooding to local emergency services or law enforcement and request they pass this information to the National Weather Service when you can do so safely.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 3:40 PM MDT · expires Oct 29, 6:30 PM MDT · El Paso County, TX

Published In The Last 24 Hours

More (52)