Event Monitor
Sign in

United States › Pacific

Pacific Right Now

168 counties · Every county as a list

117 Counties: Quiet For Health

Back to every count

TopicCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See
Weather8051550
Safety001312332
Roads And Transit0051621
Government0001635
Local News0001671
Health05111745

Counties counted by each topic’s status; each number lists its counties, linked to that topic on each county’s page.

StateCounties by statusWarningUnusualActiveQuietCan’t See

This map needs WebGL, which this browser does not offer. What it shows is on this page as text.

Pacific, coloured by each county’s status right now. Click a county to open its page.

Official Warnings In Effect, Quoted

6 official warnings in effect on 8 counties, newest first, quoted as issued.

Winter Storm Warning
“Winter Storm Warning issued October 29 at 6:02AM AKDT until October 30 at 2:00PM AKDT by NWS Anchorage AK”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Heavy snow expected. Visibility one quarter mile or less at times. Total snow accumulations 7 to 15 inches. * WHERE...Northern Susitna Valley. * WHEN...From 1 PM this afternoon to 2 PM AKDT Friday. * IMPACTS...Travel could be very difficult, with low visibility and rapidly accumulating snow along the Parks Highway. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Light snow will continue falling this morning, with 2 to 4 inches accumulation. Snowfall intensity will then increase during the afternoon hours. The heaviest snow will fall tonight through Friday morning. Snow could then mix with or change to rain Friday afternoon as temperatures warm above freezing.
A Winter Storm Warning for snow means severe winter weather conditions will make travel very hazardous. If you must travel, keep an extra flashlight, food and water in your vehicle in case of an emergency. For the latest road conditions call 5 1 1 or visit 511.alaska.gov.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 6:02 AM AKDT · expires Oct 29, 4:30 PM AKDT · Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK
Winter Storm Warning
“Winter Storm Warning issued October 29 at 5:58AM AKDT until October 29 at 4:00PM AKDT by NWS Fairbanks AK”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Heavy snow expected. Total snow accumulations between 6 and 12 inches near Red Dog Mine and 12 to 18 inches in the Western Brooks Range. Winds gusting as high as 35 mph. * WHERE...Red Dog Mine and the South Slopes of the Western Brooks Range. * WHEN...Until 4 PM AKDT this afternoon. * IMPACTS...Travel could be very difficult. Areas of blowing snow could significantly reduce visibility. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Mostly rain is expected below 800 feet, including Noatak. The heaviest snow is expected into Thursday morning. Temperatures continue to cool through Thursday morning.
If you must travel, keep an extra flashlight, food, and water in your vehicle in case of an emergency.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 5:58 AM AKDT · expires Oct 29, 4:00 PM AKDT · Northwest Arctic Borough, AK
High Wind Warning
“High Wind Warning issued October 29 at 5:36AM AKDT until October 30 at 5:00AM AKDT by NWS Fairbanks AK”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Southeast winds 30 to 45 mph with gusts up to 70 mph expected. * WHERE...Windy Pass. * WHEN...From 4 PM this afternoon to 4 PM AKDT Friday. * IMPACTS...Gusty winds will blow around unsecured objects. Tree limbs could be blown down and a few power outages may result. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...The strongest winds are likely late Thursday night into Friday morning.
Winds this strong can make driving difficult, especially for high profile vehicles. Use extra caution.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 5:36 AM AKDT · expires Oct 29, 4:00 PM AKDT · Denali Borough, AK
High Wind Warning
“High Wind Warning issued October 29 at 5:36AM AKDT until October 31 at 7:00AM AKDT by NWS Fairbanks AK”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...South winds 40 to 50 mph with gusts up to 85 mph expected. * WHERE...Eastern Alaska Range North of Trims Camp. * WHEN...From 1 PM this afternoon to 7 AM AKDT Saturday. * IMPACTS...Gusty winds will blow around unsecured objects. Tree limbs could be blown down and a few power outages may result. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...The strongest winds are likely late Thursday night into Friday morning.
Winds this strong can make driving difficult, especially for high profile vehicles. Use extra caution.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 5:36 AM AKDT · expires Oct 29, 4:00 PM AKDT · Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, AK
Coastal Flood Warning
“Coastal Flood Warning issued October 29 at 1:44AM PDT until October 29 at 1:00PM PDT by NWS San Diego CA”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...For the Coastal Flood Warning, significant coastal flooding. For the Coastal Flood Advisory, minor coastal flooding expected. * WHERE...San Diego County Coastal Areas and Orange County Coastal Areas. * WHEN...For the Coastal Flood Warning, until 1 PM PDT today. For the Coastal Flood Advisory, from 1 PM today to 2 PM PDT Friday. * IMPACTS...Numerous roads may be closed. Low lying property including homes, businesses, and some critical infrastructure will be inundated. Some shoreline erosion will occur. * ADDITIONAL DETAILS...Coastal residents and managers of infrastructure in the warned/advisory area should prepare for rising water and take appropriate action to protect life and property. Highest tides will occur around 11 AM today and noon on Friday. Observed high tides are 1.4 to 1.6 feet above astronomical tide predictions.
Take the necessary actions to protect flood-prone property. If travel is required, do not drive around barricades or through water of unknown depth.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 29, 1:44 AM PDT · expires Oct 29, 2:30 PM PDT · Orange County, CA, San Diego County, CA
Freeze Warning
“Freeze Warning issued October 28 at 10:53AM PDT until October 29 at 9:00AM PDT by NWS Eureka CA”
The full text, as issued
* WHAT...Sub-freezing temperatures as low as 28 expected. * WHERE...Northern Mendocino Interior, and Northern Lake. * WHEN...From 1 AM to 9 AM PDT Thursday. * IMPACTS...Frost and freeze conditions could kill crops, other sensitive vegetation and possibly damage unprotected outdoor plumbing.
Take steps now to protect tender plants from the cold. To prevent water pipes from freezing; wrap or drain or allow them to drip slowly.
National Weather Service · issued Oct 28, 10:53 AM PDT · expires Oct 29, 9:00 AM PDT · Lake County, CA, Mendocino County, CA

Published In The Last 24 Hours

More (52)